header-left
[…] WHEREAS, The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania recently amended Title 66 (Public Utilities) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and enacted the Public Utilities-Natural Gas Act, Act No. 1999-21, ("Act 21") which provides that subject to certain provisions of Act 21, a "city natural gas distribution operation" shall be subject to regulation and control by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission and specifically provides at Section 2212(b) that, "Subject to the provisions of this section, commencing July 1, 2000, public utility service being furnished or rendered by a city natural gas distribution operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission with the same force as if the service were rendered by a public utility."; and

 

                     WHEREAS, The Gas Works is a "city natural gas distribution operation," as defined in Act 21; and therefore on and after July 1, 2000, will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission with respect to the matters set forth in Act 21; and

 

                     WHEREAS, Section 2212(k) of Act 21 provides that a "city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed an instrumentality of the city that owns it . . .”  and further provides that “ . . . . those individuals who render services exclusively and directly related to the operations of the city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed employees of the city natural gas distribution operation as a distinct entity from the city."; and