Title
Demanding that the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board vacate the decision made on slot parlor licenses in Philadelphia until it reflects the diversity that the General Assembly required in Section 1212(a) of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act, and further authorizing the Committee on Commerce and Economic Development to issue subpoenas to compel the production of documents and other evidence in this matter.
Body
WHEREAS, Section 1212(a) of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act states that "it is the intent and goal of the General Assembly that the board promote and ensure diversity in all aspects of the gaming activities authorized under this part and that the board shall work to enhance the representation of diverse groups in the ownership, participation and operation of licensed entities and licensed facilities in this Commonwealth and through the ownership, participation and operation of business enterprises associated with or utilized by licensed entities and licensed facilities"; and
WHEREAS, Responding to the General Assembly's mandate in Section 1212(a), several African-Americans had applied for suppliers' licenses.