header-left
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 190899    Version: Name:
Type: Bill Status: ENACTED
File created: 11/14/2019 In control: Committee on Streets and Services
On agenda: Final action: 12/12/2019
Title: Amending Section 9-212 of The Philadelphia Code, entitled "Newsstands," by revising requirements for sales, design, and advertising; all under certain terms and conditions.
Sponsors: Councilmember Greenlee, Councilmember Squilla
Indexes: NEWSSTAND
Code sections: 9-212 - Newsstands
Attachments: 1. Bill No. 19089901, As Amended.pdf, 2. CertifiedCopy19089901
Title
Amending Section 9-212 of The Philadelphia Code, entitled "Newsstands," by revising requirements for sales, design, and advertising; all under certain terms and conditions.
Body
THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA HEREBY ORDAINS:
SECTION 1. Section 9-212 of The Philadelphia Code is amended to read as follows:
? 9-212. Newsstands.
(1) Definitions. In this Section, the following definitions shall apply:

* * *
(3) Sales from Newsstand. No person shall sell or offer for sale goods or other items, or the provision of services from any newsstand [any goods or other items] except as follows: newspapers, magazines and periodicals, and, incidental to such business, paperback books, tobacco products, wrapped candy, cell phone accessories, pre-paid phone cards, camera accessories, rain gear, postage stamps, single-serve coffee brewing cups, factory pre-wrapped snack food items for immediate consumption, non-alcoholic beverages, including water, soft drinks and juices, [and] State Lottery tickets as provided for by the "State Lottery Law," bill-paying service, tickets to museums and other local attractions.


* * *

(5) Design of Newsstands.
* * *
(f) No appurtenance for any advertising permitted by subsection 9-212(6)(b) may extend more than four inches (4") from the facade of the newsstand, nor above the roofline of the newsstand, and no such appurtenance may interfere with the minimum pedestrian right-of-way required by subsection 9-212(4)(b)(4). Permitted advertising shall be limited to the following:

* * *

(.2) One advertisement may appear on each side of the newsstand, as follows:

* * *
(iv) Advertising on the sidewalk side of the newsstand shall be limited to a video monitor no more than [twenty-four inches (24")] forty-six inches (46") wide.

* * *

(h) A movable awning shall be permitted on the sidewalk side of a newsstand, provided that:

(.1) The awning does not project more than twelve (12) inc...

Click here for full text